;
 

[1.] Data protection declaration

We process your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act. In the following we will inform you about us as well as the type, scope and purpose of the data collection and use.

[2.] Who we are

The company Familie Riml GmbH & Co KG is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find the company's data in the imprint .

[3.] Collection and processing of data

We process the personal data that you provide to us as a user of the website and / or as a customer through information, for example in the context of an inquiry or registration or to conclude a contract. The data processing takes place for the following purposes:

  • to process reservations

  • for targeted information regarding innovations to offers / products

  • to handle updates to the customer file

  • to process your request

  • to process your booking

  • for purchase

  • for billing and payment processing

  • for contract processing

The legal basis for data processing is:

• Contract initiation and fulfillment in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 b GDPR. In order to process your request to the fullest satisfaction, we need your data.
• Marketing and advertising in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. If you are interested in our offer, we would like to provide you with up-to-date and targeted information about innovations and offers of our products.

[4.] Use and disclosure of personal data

If you have provided us with personal data as a user of our website and / or customer, we will only use this to answer your inquiries, to process contracts and for technical administration. Personal data will only be passed on or transmitted by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of processing the contract or for billing purposes, or if you, as a user of the website and / or customer, have given your prior consent. As a user of the website and / or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The stored personal data will be deleted if you, as a user of the website and / or customer, revoke your consent to storage, if your data is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored, or if your storage is not permitted for other legal reasons or will. Data for billing and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for deletion.

The data is also exchanged within our affiliated companies in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, processing of purchases in the sports trade, processing of ski rentals, administrative activities distributed within the affiliated companies and, if you have given your consent to the application, in the form of electronic and print media:

Ski and golf resort Hotel Riml
Family Riml GmbH & Co. KG.
Hauptstrasse 47, 6444 Längenfeld

Riml Sports
The Riml family GmbH & Co. Sporthandel KG.
Hauptstrasse 47, 6444 Längenfeld

Gerold Riml Holding GmbH
Hauptstrasse 47, 6444 Längenfeld

Ski- and Board - Test GmbH
Hauptstrasse 47, 6444 Längenfeld

[5.] Information, correction, deletion

Upon written request, we will be happy to inform you at any time about the data stored about you. Please send your request to info@hotel-riml.com or Familie Riml GmbH & Co KG, Hochgurglerstraße 16 6456, Obergurgl-Hochgurgl, Austria.

If your data processed by us is not correct, please inform us about it. We will correct this immediately and inform you about it. In the event that you no longer want us to process your data, we ask you to inform us informally at info@hotel-riml.com or Familie Riml GmbH & Co KG, Hochgurglerstraße 16 6456, Obergurgl-Hochgurgl, Austria. We will of course delete your data immediately and inform you accordingly. If there are compelling legal reasons that prevent deletion, you will be informed immediately by us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at ).

[6.] Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent when you visit a website and are temporarily stored on the hard drive of the website user and / or customer. If the corresponding server on our website is called up again by the user of the website and / or the customer, the browser of the user of the website and / or the customer sends the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained through this procedure in various ways. Cookies can be used, for example, to control advertisements or to facilitate navigation on a website. If the user of the website and / or customer wants to prevent the use of cookies, he can do this by making local changes to his settings in the Internet browser used on his computer, i.e. the program for opening and displaying Internet pages (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox , Opera or Safari).

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website.

  • CookieConsent: Used to store the consent to the use of cookies.

  • Functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website

  • Performance cookies to improve the user experience.

Cookies in detail:

  • _ga: Google Analytics cookie to recognize returning users.

  • _gat: Google Analytics cookie for measuring user behavior.

  • cookiesAllowed: To detect whether the cookie dialog has already been confirmed.

  • outdatedbrowser: cookie for browser verification

  • Neos_Session used by the Neos Framework to identify logged-in users.

[7.] Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of the predominant legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google.

When you visit our website, software is used to establish a connection to Google's servers and data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can find detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy .

[7.1.] Deactivate Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal, which your web browser then sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future:

Click here to be excluded from the collection via the Google Tag Manager.

[8.] Inquiry form

After submitting the request form, the personal data you have entered will be processed by the person responsible under data protection law for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by sending the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to provide it simply means that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by means of a written notification, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

Further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, takes place on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as the addressed postal dispatch of advertising, unless you object. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of a written notification. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

[9.] Email newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have entered for the purpose of informing you about

  • new offers

  • Company news

  • current package deals

  • Company news

by means of an e-mail newsletter from the person responsible under data protection law until revoked or objected to.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. The only consequence of non-consent is that you will not receive an e-mail newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.